Accident Piper PA-22-135 N1544P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357039

Date:Tuesday 16 July 1996
Time:11:16 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-135
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1544P
MSN: 22-2407
Total airframe hrs:2750 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-D2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Georgetown, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mt Pleasant, SC (8S5)
Destination airport:Conway, SC (KHWY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he became disoriented, while circumnavigating weather with a low ceiling. He then made a precautionary landing in an open field. During the landing, the airplane collided with a 5 gallon water pump tank, collapsing the nose wheel. The airplane then nosed over and came to rest inverted.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to see-and-avoid an obstruction on the ground (inadequate visual lookout) during a precautionary landing, which resulted in a collapsed nose gear and subsequent nose over. Factors relating to the accident were: the adverse weather conditions, and the pilot becaming lost/disoriented.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA96LA190
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA96LA190

Location