Accident Cessna 172M N6600H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357040

Date:Tuesday 16 July 1996
Time:09:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Ocav Inc
Registration: N6600H
MSN: 172-65502
Total airframe hrs:6930 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Orlando, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(X-04)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot stated he rounded out high, landed hard, bounced about 5 feet in the air, and then the airplane collided with the ground in a nose down attitude. The airplane then veered off the left side of the runway into the grass, nosed over, and came to rest inverted.

Probable Cause: the student pilot's improper level off during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA96LA184
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA96LA184