Accident Cessna 172N N738NZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357042

Date:Tuesday 16 July 1996
Time:07:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Barstow Aviation
Registration: N738NZ
MSN: 17270120
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:2739 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Daggett, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KDAG)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was in cruise flight when the engine suddenly ran rough and lost power. The pilot attempted to land on a desert road; however, the road curved more than the aircraft could turn at the speed it was traveling after touchdown and the aircraft left the road and hit a berm. During recovery operations an exhaust valve head fell out of the exhaust stack. Maintenance personnel reported that the fracture faces on the head and corresponding stem were obliterated due to peening. The engine was overhauled about 24 hours prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The fracture and separation of an exhaust valve head for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96LA274
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96LA274

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 September 2020 C-FDLJ Grondin Transport Inc. 0 Saint-Bernard-de-Beauce, QC w/o
Collision with pole or wires

Location