Accident Stol UC-1 N9507U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357043

Date:Tuesday 16 July 1996
Time:07:20 LT
Type:Stol UC-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9507U
MSN: 017
Total airframe hrs:5063 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-B1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Princeton, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gladewater, TX (07F)
Destination airport:Childress, TX (KCDS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While in cruise flight, the left engine propeller 'went into feather, causing the engine to stall.' The pilot's attempts to unfeather the propeller and restart the engine were unsuccessful. The airplane's single engine performance was inadequate to maintain altitude. A forced landing was made to an open field, and during the landing roll the airplane impacted a ditch. Bench testing of the left engine propeller governor revealed that the feather stop was set at 2,000 rpm instead of the specified 1,690 rpm.

Probable Cause: improper adjustment of the left propeller governor which resulted in uncommanded feathering of the left propeller. Factors were: the airplane's inadequate engine out performance and the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA305
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA305

Location