Accident Cessna 152 N65514,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357048

Date:Monday 15 July 1996
Time:01:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Phil Air Flight Center
Registration: N65514
MSN: 15281597
Total airframe hrs:5932 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:New Smyrna Bch, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Daytona Beach, FL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed on a VFR flight and did not return to the departure airport. The airplane wreckage was located the following day. During examination of the airframe, flight controls, engine assembly, and accessories, no precrash failure or malfunction was found. The investigation revealed that the pilot had been admitted to a local hospital 2 days before the accident for gastroenteritis. His illness resulted in dehydration, disrupted sleep pattern, and inadequate nutrition. The prescription drug Phenergan (promethazine) was prescribed for the pilot. Toxicology tests of the pilot's blood showed 0.034 mcg/ml promethazine, and promethazine was detected in the pilot's urine. Promethazine produces side effects of drowsiness.

Probable Cause: the pilot's impairment of judgment and performance because of gastroenteritis and use of the prescription drug Phenergan (promethazine).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA96FA186
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA96FA186

Location