Accident Piper PA-18-150 N2561N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357061

Date:Saturday 13 July 1996
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2561N
MSN: 18-8009038
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:3314 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kotzebue, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KOTZ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported directional control difficulties while landing the tundra tire equipped airplane at a rural airstrip used to support his mining activities. The airplane's right main landing gear subsequently collapsed, and the right wing spar, right wing struts, and a portion of the fuselage were damaged. The pilot elected to make temporary repairs to the landing gear by using water pipe, and to the lift struts by taping boards to them. He ferried the airplane from the mining strip to Mc Grath, Alaska, where he obtained fuel. Upon departing Mc Grath, the main landing gear collapsed, and further damaged the airplane (NTSB Accident Report ANC96LA105).

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC96LA126
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC96LA126

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 July 1996 N2561N Private 0 Mcgrath, AK sub

Location