Accident Rockwell S-2R Thrush Commander N3695X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357063

Date:Saturday 13 July 1996
Time:07:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell S-2R Thrush Commander
Owner/operator:Gary Flying Service Inc.
Registration: N3695X
MSN: 1910R
Total airframe hrs:3243 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Belzoni, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that shortly after lift-off on an aerial application flight, a partial power loss occurred. He was about to turn back to the airstrip, when the engine made a 'loud bang' and lost all power. Subsequently, the airplane was damaged during a forced landing in a cotton field. An engine teardown revealed that the #5 cylinder skirt had failed, which resulted in metal pieces spreading throughout the engine crankcase and oil system. Subsequently, the oil scavenger pump failed and the cam drive became galled and seized. There was evidence of fatigue where the #5 cylinder skirt had failed.

Probable Cause: fatigue failure of the #5 cylinder skirt, which resulted in debris that caused the oil scavenge pump to fail, oil starvation, cam drive seizure, loss of engine power, and a subsequent forced landing in a field of cotton.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA96LA183
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA96LA183

Location