Accident Cessna 172P N98730,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357064

Date:Friday 12 July 1996
Time:22:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Mac Dan Aircraft Rental Inc
Registration: N98730
MSN: 17276340
Year of manufacture:1985
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fairfield, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KCDW)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the takeoff roll, the control wheel would not move aft, and the pilot performed an aborted takeoff. During the aborted takeoff, the pilot reduced power, and extended full flaps. The airplane then porpoised and veered off the runway collapsing the nose gear. Examination of the wreckage did not disclose evidence of mechanical malfunctions. The Pilot's Operating Handbook, stated to retract the flaps when aborting the takeoff.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper aborted takeoff by extending full flaps which resulted in a porpoise. Subsequently, the airplane veered off the runway and the nose gear collapsed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC96LA149
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC96LA149

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 July 2005 N98730 Mac Dan Aviation 0 Caldwell, New Jersey sub