Fuel exhaustion Accident Colonial C-1 N248B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357065

Date:Friday 12 July 1996
Time:21:15 LT
Type:Colonial C-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N248B
MSN: 8
Total airframe hrs:2250 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Halls Crossing, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gallup, NM (KGUP)
Destination airport:(U96)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that about 1,000 feet above ground level and with the airport in sight, the engine suddenly quit. He was unable to restart the engine, and a forced landing was made in an open area. The airplane belly landed, bounced, and became airborne, then it rolled to the left and touched down again inverted. The pilot stated that after the accident, there was no smell of fuel or fuel spillage. He stated that 11 gallons of fuel had been added at the last refueling to bring the total fuel capacity to 22 gallons for this leg of the flight. There had been a conflicting indication of quantity between the fuel totalizer and the cockpit fuel gauge. The pilot stated that he felt that the totalizer was correct; however, there were indications that he did not verify this either visually or with a dip stick.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate preflight of the airplane, and subsequent fuel exhaustion due to an inadequate supply of fuel, which resulted in loss of engine power and an emergency landing. Uneven terrain in the emergency landing area was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA96LA154
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA96LA154

Location