Accident Pitts S-2B N6082E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357068

Date:Friday 12 July 1996
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-2B
Owner/operator:Rudi Gallow
Registration: N6082E
MSN: 5226
Total airframe hrs:434 hours
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-540-D4A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Boca Raton, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ft Lauderdale, FL (FXE
Destination airport:(KBCT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The instructor pilot (CFI) was providing instruction to the airplane's owner. During a crosswind landing, the student flared too high. The CFI stated, the airspeed was close to the 'stall speed.' The CFI attempted to recover; however, the left wing struck the runway as a go-around procedure was made. The wind was reported to be from 190 degrees at 10 gusting 15 knots.

Probable Cause: the dual student's inadequate compensation for wind conditions, and inadequate supervision by the flight instructor. The gusty/crosswind condition was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA96LA189
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA96LA189