Accident Cessna 177RG N8059G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357069

Date:Friday 12 July 1996
Time:07:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177RG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8059G
MSN: 177RG0059
Total airframe hrs:1350 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1B6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rockaway, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bridgeport, CT (KBDR)
Destination airport:Pittstown, NJ (N40)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was en route about 700 feet above the ground when the engine lost power. The pilot turned toward a shopping mall parking lot, and during the descent the airplane struck a power line. The airplane impacted the ground in a nose-low attitude and the nose landing gear collapsed. Examination of the airplane revealed that the fuel tanks were empty with corresponding indication of the fuel gages. There was no evidence of fuel siphoning or leakage on the airplane. The pilot reported that he did not check the fuel quantity before the flight, but instead did an estimation of the amount. The pilot's medical certificate had expired and his flight review was past due. A police toxicologist indicated that the pilot had a blood alcohol level of 0.060%.

Probable Cause: The pilot's impairment of judgment and performance due to alcohol which led to his inadequate preflight of the aircraft and his inadequate inflight decision which resulted in fuel exhaustion and loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC96LA147
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC96LA147