Accident Bell 206B N999TV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357071

Date:Thursday 11 July 1996
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Scenic Helicopter Rides, Ltd
Registration: N999TV
MSN: 184
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:14948 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pigeon Forge, TN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter was refueled before flight. About 1 minute after takeoff, at about 500 feet agl, the engine lost power. The pilot enter an autorotation and established a glide to a field ahead. As he approached the field, he pull up the collective to clear a house and a ditch. Subsequently, the main rotor rpm decreased and the helicopter touched down hard. Postcrash examination of the helicopter revealed the engine PC air line had separated near the attaching nut on the compressor scroll end. Metallurgical examination showed the tube had separated due to fatigue cracking, which was induced by installation damage. No other preaccident failure or malfunction of the engine, helicopter structure, or flight controls was found. Allison Engine Company representatives stated the engine would go to minimum fuel flow after separation of the PC line.

Probable Cause: fatigue failure of the engine PC line, induced by damage from improper installation, which resulted in a loss of engine power and an autorotative landing to unsuitable terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA96LA180
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA96LA180

Location