Accident Piper PA-38-112 N91493,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357074

Date:Thursday 11 July 1996
Time:12:33 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Flying Dutchman Air Svc
Registration: N91493
MSN: 38-82A0041
Total airframe hrs:4569 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Salisbury, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, MD (KSBY)
Destination airport:Langhorne, PA (N54)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the takeoff roll, the airplane veered to the left and departed the runway. The student pilot stated that his attempt to regain directional control using the right rudder pedal was unsuccessful. The airplane veered off the runway, spun around, and the right main gear collapsed. Postaccident examination revealed that the right main landing gear bolt had failed. The right main landing gear bolt was examined further at the NTSB metallurgical laboratory. The examination revealed that the landing gear bolt failed as a result of tensile overstress.

Probable Cause: the student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD96LA112
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD96LA112

Location