Accident Cessna 172L N7545G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357076

Date:Thursday 11 July 1996
Time:10:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7545G
MSN: 17259245
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:6310 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vicksburg, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jackson, MI (KJXN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, prior to landing, he over flew the runway to check for deer, geese, and sand hill cranes which are 'common around this airport.' During landing, he touched down at approximately 40 miles per hour. As the nose gear touched the runway he saw four sand hill cranes 20 to 30 feet in front of him. He applied full power and pulled back on the yolk. The airplane was 'mushing, nose up, in the air. The pilot was 'retracting the flaps and pushing forward on the yolk to get the nose down.' The airplane impacted the terrain left of the runway on the left main landing gear, then the right main, then the nose gear. The nose gear collapsed and the airplane nosed over sustaining substantial damage.

Probable Cause: the pilot's premature raising of the flaps during a go-around. The presence of birds was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96LA234
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96LA234

Location