Accident Bell 206B N1082N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357077

Date:Thursday 11 July 1996
Time:06:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Horizon Helicopter, Inc.
Registration: N1082N
MSN: 2945
Total airframe hrs:11060 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Matagorda, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:(02TA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he flew the helicopter to a refueling facility and refueled. Shortly after takeoff, while en route to pick up passengers, the engine began to lose power. The pilot elected to make a precautionary landing; however, the engine lost total power about 50 to 75 feet above the ground. An autorotation was made to an area of bushes. Examination of the fuel system revealed that the airframe fuel filter was contaminated with water and a green material. The engine driven fuel pump filter was also contaminated, and the fuel control screen contained some foreign material. Samples of fuel were collected from fuel facilities that had been used on the day of the accident and the day before the accident. However, no relevant contamination was found.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to fuel system contamination. A factor relating to the accident was: the lack of suitable terrain for an emergency landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA299
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA299

Location