Accident Piper PA-24-250 N5352P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357078

Date:Wednesday 10 July 1996
Time:14:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5352P
MSN: 24-399
Total airframe hrs:4333 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-A1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stanley, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ogden, UT (KOGD)
Destination airport:(U87)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While on an approach to land at a mountain airstrip, the pilot encountered crosswinds. He stated that substantial left rudder was required to counteract a crosswind during the flare. After touchdown, the aircraft went to the left. The pilot attempted to recover with right rudder, but the airplane continued to skid left on the turf runway. Since the airplane did not have toe brakes installed, the pilot was unable to use differential braking. The airplane continued to the left, hit a ditch and stopped, collapsing the landing gear and causing substantial damage.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind conditions, and his failure to maintain directional control of the airplane, which resulted in an inadvertent ground swerve. The crosswind was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA96LA151
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA96LA151

Location