Accident Cessna 172 N5542R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357079

Date:Wednesday 10 July 1996
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5542R
MSN: 17253126
Total airframe hrs:5009 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Freeport, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Reedsburg, WI (C35)
Destination airport:(C86)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he extended 30 degrees of flaps in the traffic pattern. On final approach, he realized that the airplane was 'too low to land on a level section of the runway, there is an upslope on the south end of runway 36.' The pilot said he applied power to correct the situation, but the airplane stalled and touched down short of the runway on an upsloping overrun area. The airplane then angled into a soy bean field to the left of the extended runway centerline and was damaged.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudgment of altitude and distance on final approach, and his failure to attain the proper touchdown point for landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96LA233
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96LA233

Location