Accident Mooney M20M N1085W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357081

Date:Wednesday 10 July 1996
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1085W
MSN: 27-0043
Year of manufacture:1990
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-AFIA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hartford, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bedford, MA (KBED)
Destination airport:(KHFD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the airplane was too fast on final approach to land, so he requested and received clearance to perform a 360-degree turn to slow the airplane before landing. When he flared the airplane for landing, it seemed to float. When he attempted to apply full throttle for a go-around, the throttle control would not go in. The airplane touched down more than halfway down the runway, and ran off the departure end of the runway where it collided with a fence. Postaccident examination revealed no evidence of preimpact mechanical anomaly. Flight control continuity was confirmed, and throttle, mixture, and propeller controls were examined, with no anomalies noted.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate control of the airplane during the approach to landing/landing roll. A related factor is the pilot's inadequate remedial action (attempted go-around).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD96LA110
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD96LA110

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 September 2019 N1085W Private 0 Chandler Municipal Airport, AZ (KCHD) sub
Loss of control