Accident Cessna 140 N2102N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357082

Date:Wednesday 10 July 1996
Time:08:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2102N
MSN: 12338
Total airframe hrs:2920 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Holt, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Niceville, FL (FL17)
Destination airport:(FD93)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that the approach to landing was high, and he initiated a go-around. He applied full engine power, turned off the carburetor heat, and raised the flaps. The engine developed enough power to begin a climb, but the pilot noticed it was running rough. The engine roughness got worse, and engine power decreased. Subsequently, the airplane would no longer climb, and it collided with trees on the departure end of the runway, then crashed to the ground. Postcrash examination of the engine did not reveal any reason for loss of power.

Probable Cause: Loss of engine power for undetermined reason(s) during a go-around, which result in the aircraft being unable to climb above trees at the departure end of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA96LA178
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA96LA178

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 May 1998 N2102N Private 0 Holt, FL sub

Location