Accident Cessna 152 N4897P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357084

Date:Tuesday 9 July 1996
Time:21:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:American Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N4897P
MSN: 152284838
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Salt Lake City, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KSLC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After touchdown, the airplane ballooned, touched down again, then ballooned again. The student pilot executed a go-around with insufficient airspeed, and lowered the nose when he heard the stall warning. The aircraft drifted to the left of the runway where it impacted the terrain nose down and nosed over.

Probable Cause: the student pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing, and his failure to maintain adequate airspeed during go-around. The student pilot's improper level-off was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA96LA149
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA96LA149

Location