Accident Beechcraft V35B Bonanza N6740Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35715

Date:Wednesday 26 September 1984
Time:17:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35B Bonanza
Owner/operator:Air Travel Services
Registration: N6740Z
MSN: D-10339
Total airframe hrs:888 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-BB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mc Cormick, SC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Florence, SC
Destination airport:Atlanta, GA (PDK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
N6740Z, A BEECH V35B ACFT,SEPARATED IN FLT OVER MCCORMICK, SC WHILE OPERATING IN VFR CONDITIONS. THE INVESTIGATION FAILED TO LOCATE WITNESSES WHO OBSERVED THE FLT PRIOR TO & DURING THE INFLIGHT SEPARATION. WITNESSES ON THE GROUND HEARD THE ACFT & OBSERVED PIECES OF THE ACFT FALLING OVER A LARGE AREA. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE FAILED TO REVEAL ANY ACFT SYSTEM FAILURE ON MALFUNCTION. HOWEVER, THE RT & LT STABILIZERS & RUDDERVATOR EXHIBITED EVIDENCE OF GROSS NEGATIVE OVERLOAD. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X40965