Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N36311,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357229

Date:Saturday 15 June 1996
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Sky Tractor Supply Company
Registration: N36311
MSN: 764B
Total airframe hrs:787 hours
Engine model:P&W 1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oslo, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:(KPVT)
Destination airport:(KPVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aerial application flight experienced a gradual power loss during its initial climbout from takeoff. The pilot landed in a field with a soft surface. The airplane nosed over upon touchdown. Examination of the airplane's engine revealed no mechanical aniomalies that would prevent the prodiuction of normal power. The pilot said he had fueled the airplane and checked for water in the fuel before takeoff. He said he had not encountered carburetor ice during previous takeoffs earlier in the day. The pilot said the engine had hesitated on takeoff during the past 2 to 3 weeks. He said it did this on a random basis. The pilot said the airplane's engine had been idling about 5 minutes before takeoff. He said he did not apply carburetor heat when he noticed the power loss. According to an FAA carburetor icing probability chart, the temperature/dew point at the accident site posed a serious threat for carburetor icing at low power settings.

Probable Cause: the pilot not using carburetor heat when the engine began to lose power. Factors in this accident were carburetor ice formation and the soft landing surface the pilot had to use for landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96LA203
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96LA203

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 August 2020 N2437D Mcclung Aerial Spraying Inc 0 Ogallala, NE sub

Location