Fuel exhaustion Accident Enstrom 280C N557H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357231

Date:Saturday 15 June 1996
Time:16:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom 280C
Owner/operator:Rotorwing Rental Inc.
Registration: N557H
MSN: 1043
Total airframe hrs:1152 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lambertville, MI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:(5G9)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that after setting cruise power a total loss of engine power occurred and an off-airport landing was made. During the landing the helicopter's main rotor blades impacted with the tail boom. Investigation revealed that the ground wire for the fuel gauge was loose. The helicopter's transmission had been removed from the helicopter less than ten hours before the accident, and the fuel gauge wires were disconnected during the transmission removal. The helicopter was equipped with a wooden dipstick which can be used to verify the amount of fuel in the fuel tank.

Probable Cause: a total loss of engine power as a result of fuel exhaustion due to the pilot's inadequate preflight, and the pilot's misjudged distance/altitude during the subsequent autorotation. A factor was inadequate maintenance and inspection.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96LA205
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96LA205

Location