Accident Air Tractor AT-401 N1004W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357236

Date:Friday 14 June 1996
Time:19:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-401
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1004W
MSN: 0687
Total airframe hrs:2229 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cash, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he had 'been operating the aircraft all day with no problems.' The airplane had landed for another load and was topped off with 60 gallons of 100LL fuel. While on the takeoff roll, the engine lost partial power. The pilot said that he estimated the engine power loss to be at about 50 percent. He 'was on a half mile airstrip with no time or field length for a shut down. I began to dump the load and tried to get [the] aircraft off [the] ground.' The aircraft continued off the departure end of the runway and impacted a dirt bank which separated the landing gear from the aircraft. The airplane's engine was recently overhauled by an FAA certified repair station. The engine was removed from the airframe and test run at the repair station. According to the repair shop, the engine 'exhibited good oil pressures and was operated through all R.P.M./performance ranges and no abnormal characteristics were observed.' The owner's representative stated in a telephone interview with the investigator-in-charge that the power loss was the result of fuel contamination.

Probable Cause: The partial loss of engine power due to fuel contamination. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain available for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA251
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA251

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 September 1991 N1004W Flautt Flying Sevice, Inc. 0 Sumner, MS sub

Location