Accident Piper PA-34-200T N67SA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357240

Date:Friday 14 June 1996
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T
Owner/operator:Horizon Industries
Registration: N67SA
MSN: 34-7970358
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:2446 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360-EB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aurora, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bend, OR (S07)
Destination airport:(3S2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Immediately after touchdown, the right main and nose landing gear collapsed. The airplane slid down the runway, causing substantial damage, and then the left landing gear collapsed. No evidence was found by investigators of a mechanical malfunction.

Probable Cause: inadvertent retraction of the landing gear by the pilot during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA96LA127
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA96LA127

Location