Accident Cessna 177 N3197T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357244

Date:Friday 14 June 1996
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177
Owner/operator:Theodore Lewis Scott
Registration: N3197T
MSN: 17700497
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Lycoming O360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Versailles, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KVES)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Following a touch and go landing at about 200 feet agl, the engine lost power, the FAA check pilot took the controls and landed the airplane on the remaining runway but ran off the end causing substantial damage to the airplane. Examination of the wreckage found the fuel tanks intact and the fuel caps secure. However, there was no fuel found in the fuel tanks, sumps, or fuel lines from the tanks to the emergency shut off, nor was their any evidence of a fuel spill reported by the State Police or the FAA. A subsequent interview with the pilot by the FAA found that he believed he had flown about 3.5 hours since last fueling up. However, a review of the pilot's log books found that he had flown 4.2 hours. The FAA stated that when the pilot was confronted with this information he realized that he had run out of fuel.

Probable Cause: Fuel exhaustion as a result of the pilot's inadequate fuel consumption calculations.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD96LA095
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD96LA095

Location