Accident Mitchell T CHAMPABRIA N96RM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357245

Date:Friday 14 June 1996
Time:07:30 LT
Type:Mitchell T CHAMPABRIA
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N96RM
MSN: 001
Year of manufacture:1995
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kalamazoo, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(09C)
Destination airport:(09C)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The accident occurred while the pilot was hand propping the engine after it had flooded. The magnetos were on and the throttle was open. The engine started, and the airplane traveled (unoccupied) into a garage type building on the airstrip.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper positioning of the throttle, while hand propping the aircraft engine, and his failure to either obtain proper assistance or properly secure the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96LA206
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96LA206

Location