Accident Cessna 150L N17299,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357247

Date:Thursday 13 June 1996
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N17299
MSN: 15072712
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:8300 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Levelland, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(Q24)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was practicing steep turns in a practice area adjacent to an airport when the engine lost power. The pilot did not attempt a restart and executed a forced approach/landing to a field. The airplane came to rest inverted in the field (soft terrain). Examination of the cockpit area revealed that the mixture control was in a 'maximum lean setting.' Once the airplane was righted, the mixture was pushed in to a richer position, and the FAA inspector started, and ground tested the engine. The engine appeared to operate normally.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper use of mixture control resulting in a loss of engine power. A factor was the unsuitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA247
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA247

Location