Accident Cessna 150 N16047,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357249

Date:Thursday 13 June 1996
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N16047
MSN: 15073439
Total airframe hrs:5476 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Charlotte, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Pontiac, MI (KPTK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was unable to clear powerlines located directly at the departure end of the airstrip. The airplane stalled and contacted the terrain with the left wing followed by the nose. The takeoff on the wet grass airstrip was initiated at the 1,600 foot point on the 2,000 foot long runway. The airplane was near gross weight at the time.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate preflight planning and failure to use all the available runway for takeoff. Factors associated with the accident were the wet grass airstrip and the powerlines.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96LA199
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96LA199

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 April 1986 N16047 Plymouth Flight Training, Inc. 0 Gregory, MI sub

Location