Accident Cessna 150H N22474,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357253

Date:Wednesday 12 June 1996
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N22474
MSN: 15068305
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:5813 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Angels Camp, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The right-hand float of the rented float plane dug into the water and the aircraft nosed over on the 45th landing since the float was last pumped out. The float had required 330 strokes of the bilge pump to empty it. Postaccident inspection of the right float revealed two holes in the float that apparently were made the previous day. The pilot, who had received his float plane rating 10 days prior, reported that this was the only float plane he had ever flown, and that it was routine during his training to pump this float 80 strokes during preflight. When the float required 330 strokes on the morning of the accident, he thought this unusual, but decided to continue flying it after considering the normal number of pumps required, the number of landings the previous day, and the fact that the aircraft had been parked on the water overnight.

Probable Cause: The attempt by the pilot to operate the aircraft with a float known to be leaking. A factor was the pilot's lack of experience in the operation of float equipped aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96LA225
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96LA225

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 November 1993 N22474 Norcal Aviation 0 Dardanelle, CA sub

Location