Accident Beechcraft 23 N2398L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357257

Date:Tuesday 11 June 1996
Time:18:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 23
Owner/operator:William G Swink
Registration: N2398L
MSN: M-243
Total airframe hrs:2525 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Weiner, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jonesboro, AR (KJBR)
Destination airport:(8M2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was landing on runway 19 and flared the airplane prematurely. Subsequently, a hard landing occurred, and the right main landing gear broke off and impacted the aft fuselage.

Probable Cause: an improper flare by the pilot, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA245
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA245

Location