Accident Cessna 172 N1106F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357260

Date:Monday 10 June 1996
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Mission Av. Training Service
Registration: N1106F
MSN: 17254701
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lowell, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(24C)
Destination airport:(24C)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses reported the airplane made a landing approach with a quartering tailwind. The witnesses said the airplane hit the runway hard and bounced into the air two times. They reported the engine went to full power after the second bounce. The airplane had flown through five trees before colliding with the second story of a home. Shortly after getting the airplane's occupants out of the airplane, there was an explosion in the home. The pilot said he did a go-around as the airplane neared the runway's midpoint. He said he '...focusd on the trees in front of [him] and pulled significantly on [the] yoke trying to make the plane climb.' The pilot said he was not familiar with the terms 'back side of the power curve,' or 'region of reverse command.' The accident pilot's instructor was asked how he taught landings. He said the landing technique comes to the student through flying '...a whole bunch...' with the student. The accident pilot said his private pilot checkride lasted about 35 minutes. His logbook records confirm this. The FAA Designated Pilot Examiner's records showed 1.2 hours spent on a flight test.

Probable Cause: was inadequate initial training of the pilot and inadequate flight test procedures by the FAA Designated Pilot Examiner when he reportedly had the pilot demonstrate 12 pilot operations from the FAA's practical flight test standards in 35 minutes during the pilot's private pilot flight test. A factor in this accident was the pilot's improper landing approach and go-around procedures.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96LA193
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96LA193

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 August 1994 N1106F Private 0 Whitehall, MI sub

Location