Accident Carrison-seiman SCHUKERT D-1 N51CQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357263

Date:Monday 10 June 1996
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Carrison-seiman SCHUKERT D-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N51CQ
MSN: 001
Engine model:VOLKSWAGEN 4-CYL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gardner, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(K34)
Destination airport:(K34)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The builder/pilot reported the airplane began a right turn after liftoff. He said he applied left control input to stop the turn. The airplane leveled off and began a descent. The pilot said the airplane would begin a right turn if he neutralized the aileron controls. The airplane collided with the ground shortly after getting airborne. The on-scene investigation revealed flight control continuity. The pilot said the engine had been developing full power. Wing and aileron rigging could not be determined due to the crash damage.

Probable Cause: an aileron control malfunction of undetermined origin. A factor was the pilot's inability to control the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96LA192
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96LA192

Location