Accident Beechcraft 35 N2145D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357265

Date:Sunday 9 June 1996
Time:22:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2145D
MSN: D3490
Year of manufacture:1953
Total airframe hrs:3452 hours
Engine model:Continental E-225
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aurora, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aurora, OR (3S2)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The passenger held a commercial pilot certificate, but did not have a current medical certificate. According to him, the non-certificated pilot/owner was attempting a touch-and-go landing, when they were both distracted by a call from the pilot of another aircraft which was on an instrument approach to the same airport. Neither the passenger nor the pilot/owner realized the gear was not down until the tail of the aircraft contacted the asphalt runway. The aircraft then slid to a stop on its belly. Although the pilot/owner claimed the passenger was the pilot-in-command, the passenger said he did not realize the pilot/owner did not hold a pilot certificate until advised of that situation after the accident; he said that he would not have flown with the pilot/owner had he been aware of this fact. The aircraft had not been certificated as airworthy, per annual inspection, within the previous 12 months.

Probable Cause: failure of the non-certificated pilot to ensure that the landing gear was properly extended for landing. The non-certificated pilot's diverted attention was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA96LA121
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA96LA121

Location