Accident Aerostar S-60A N63286,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357269

Date:Sunday 9 June 1996
Time:07:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerostar S-60A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N63286
MSN: S60A-3149
Total airframe hrs:123 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:San Angelo, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the final approach to land in a field, the basket of the hot air balloon struck the top of a mesquite tree. The pilot's foot was braced against the side of the basket at the point of contact with the tree, and the impact broke her ankle.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to maintain altitude or clearance from a tree, during an approach to land in a field.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA242
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA242

Location