Accident Hughes 269 N269A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357272

Date:Saturday 8 June 1996
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269
Owner/operator:Psf Enterprizes
Registration: N269A
MSN: 1050403
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:6879 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dallas, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KADS)
Destination airport:(KADS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the flight instructor, the training flight was planned to practice hover related maneuvers. The practice area was a smooth, flat, grassy area on the west side of the airport, between the control tower and the runway. With the instructor pilot monitoring the controls, the student pilot prepared to lift into a hover. The instructor pilot stated that, the helicopter was 'into the wind', the controls 'appeared to feel correct', and control inputs were 'slow, smooth, and deliberate'. The aircraft 'left the ground (not completely) right skid low' and began to roll to the right (the pilot stated that, he believed that the right skid did not break contact with the ground). Despite the instructors application of left lateral cyclic, the craft continued to roll to the right, resulting in the main rotor blades contacting the ground. Subsequently, the helicopter came to rest on its right side. The winds at the time of the accident were from 350 degrees at 20 knots, gusting to 30.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's encounter with dynamic rollover while hovering. Factors were the prevailing high winds and the inadequate supervision provided by the flight instructor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA244
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA244

Location