Accident Grumman American AA-1C N39048,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357277

Date:Saturday 8 June 1996
Time:07:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-1C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N39048
MSN: 0202
Total airframe hrs:2066 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Custer, SD -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(SD01)
Destination airport:Belle Fourche, SD (EFC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After takeoff, the airplane would not climb and began to settle back on the runway. The passenger heard the stall horn come on and off. The pilot made an emergency landing beyond the overrun area. Examination of the engine revealed low compression readings on all cylinders, all four pistons badly scored and burned and leaking exhaust valves.

Probable Cause: the pilot did not maintain aircraft control or abort the takeoff. The factors involved were the pilot encountered a stall/mush condition, exhaust valves were leaking, low compression on all cylinders, and all pistons were scored.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96LA197
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96LA197

Location