Accident Robinson R22 BETA N40009,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357278

Date:Friday 7 June 1996
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 BETA
Owner/operator:Peter Lowery
Registration: N40009
MSN: 1376
Year of manufacture:1990
Total airframe hrs:4114 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Clarita, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Van Nuys, CA (KVNY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was making a pinnacle approach to the leeward side of a ridge. As he approached his touchdown point his airspeed was slowing to just above effective translational lift (ETL) when the aircraft was caught in a downdraft. He attempted to maneuver the aircraft but was unable to stop his decent or redirect his forward movement. The aircraft undershot the approach and struck the side of the ridge. The pilot said he had performed a high reconnaissance orbit and had monitored ATIS surface winds.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to abandon the pinnacle approach after encountering an excessive rate of descent.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96LA224
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96LA224