Accident Cessna 172M N9594V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357279

Date:Friday 7 June 1996
Time:11:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:American Aviation Inc.
Registration: N9594V
MSN: 17264396
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tooele, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KTVY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that just after takeoff, the airspeed began decreasing, the stall warning horn sounded, and the airplane started sinking despite attempts at corrective action. The airplane impacted the ground beyond the departure end of the runway. Density altitude was 6,385 feet. A videotape, filmed by a rear-seat passenger, showed that the aircraft reached a pitch attitude of up to 24 degrees nose-high after takeoff. It also recorded a sound, resembling the stall warning horn, 42 seconds after start of takeoff roll (about 18 to 19 seconds after becoming airborne), and it recorded no significant change in engine noise pitch during the event. The airplane's electrical flap switch demonstrated improper mechanical operation 'due to normal wear' during postaccident functional testing. Investigation revealed that the pilot took off uphill to the south (average runway slope was 0.81 percent). The FAA's regional airport master record and the Utah state aeronautical chart wrongly indicated that the runway sloped uphill to the north, rather than to the south. The Airport/Facility Directory (A/FD) gave no runway slope data for the airport; the A/FD legend stated that the runway slope would be shown 'only when it is 0.3 percent or more.'

Probable Cause: failure of the flight instructor (CFI) to ensure that adequate airspeed was maintained during initial climb after lift-off, which resulted in an inadvertent stall/mush. High density altitude was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA96LA115
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA96LA115

Location