Accident Rockwell S-2R Thrush Commander N8447V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357327

Date:Thursday 30 May 1996
Time:06:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell S-2R Thrush Commander
Owner/operator:Inland Crop Dusters, Inc.
Registration: N8447V
MSN: 2207R
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:9637 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lost Hills, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the pilot's last aerial application flight over a field, the engine began to shake and lose power. The pilot initially attempted to make a precautionary landing on a nearby road but aborted the plan upon observing traffic. The engine lost additional power, and the pilot made a forced landing in a grape field. Upon inspection of the engine, the number 4 cylinder head was found to have failed. The pilot opined that its failure had been catastrophic and was related to the fact that the cylinder on the engine was 50 years old.

Probable Cause: the loss of engine power due to a cylinder failure. A contributing factor was the lack of a suitable field for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96LA213
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96LA213

Location