Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N48559,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357331

Date:Wednesday 29 May 1996
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Fountain Inc.
Registration: N48559
MSN: 73B
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:P&W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Moscow, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:UNKNOWN
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while conducting an agricultural aerial application flight, the windscreen suddenly became obscured by smoke and oil. Operating over hilly terrain with poor forward visibility through the windscreen, he attempted a forced landing on a ridge top. The airplane was substantially damaged in the forced landing. FAA inspectors who examined the airplane after the accident reported that they found an access plug missing from the front of the crankcase of the aircraft's Pratt & Whitney R-1340 radial engine.

Probable Cause: inflight loss of an unsecured access plug from the engine crankcase, which resulted in a loss of engine oil and a forced landing. Factors relating to the accident were: hilly terrain, and foreign material (engine oil) on the windscreen which limited forward visibility.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA96LA103
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA96LA103

Location