Accident Piper PA-28-201T N77782,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357336

Date:Monday 27 May 1996
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-201T
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N77782
MSN: 28R8231044
Total airframe hrs:985 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wichita, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rogers, AK (ROG)
Destination airport:(3KM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The landing was being made on runway 18 with winds from 280 degrees at 16 knots gusting to 20 knots. After touchdown, the airplane traveled off the left side of the runway into the grass where it spun around approximately 150 degrees prior to the right main landing gear collapsing.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during landing. A factor associated with the accident was the gusty crosswind condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96LA175
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96LA175

Location