Accident Sky Star KITFOX #1 N7030G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357342

Date:Sunday 26 May 1996
Time:13:10 LT
Type:Sky Star KITFOX #1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7030G
MSN: 117
Total airframe hrs:140 hours
Engine model:Rotax 532LC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bridgeport, AL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jasper, TN (KAPT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that the engine lost power during cruise flight. He then attempted a forced landing. During the forced landing, the right wing collided with a tree, and the airplane was damaged. No reason was found for the loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: loss of engine power for undetermined reason(s). Trees in the emergency landing area were a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL96LA087
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL96LA087

Location