Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 150M N66392,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357344

Date:Saturday 25 May 1996
Time:17:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Candace Larned Enterprises,inc
Registration: N66392
MSN: 15076016
Total airframe hrs:9981 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Los Banos, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Long Beach, CA (KLGB)
Destination airport:(KLSN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had performed a preflight inspection and observed that the fuel tanks appeared full, and departed for the cross-country flight. After flying for about 3.4 hours, the engine sputtered followed by the propeller stopping. During the forced landing the airplane collided with a pole. The FAA reported finding no evidence of any mechanical malfunctions relating to the engine. The pilot subsequently reported that when he initiated the flight the fuel gages registered 3/4 full. Approaching the destination airport, the gages registered 1/4 full. During the flight the pilot had cruised between 4,500 and 6,500 feet msl. According to the Cessna, the engine can develop over 75 percent power when below 7,000 feet, during which time the fuel consumption rate can exceed 6 gallons per hour.

Probable Cause: fuel exhaustion due to the pilot's improper in-flight decision to utilize a high engine power setting which reduced the airplane's endurance, and the pilot's inadequate fuel consumption calculations.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96LA205
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96LA205

Location