Accident Dickinson FISHER CLASSIC N6292B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357346

Date:Saturday 25 May 1996
Time:15:40 LT
Type:Dickinson FISHER CLASSIC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6292B
MSN: 001
Engine model:Rotax 532
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mooresville, IN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that it was the first flight of his home built airplane. The airframe was new but he bought a used engine which had 211 total hours on it. The aircraft had not been inspected for airworthiness by the FAA and had not been certified prior to the first flight. The pilot reported that he climbed to 700 feet AGL and flew for 12 minutes, and then the engine quit. He reported that he could not get to an open field and landed in a wooded area. The airplane landed in the trees which cushioned the impact with the ground. The examination of the aircraft revealed that the engine had not seized. The prop was rotated and the engine exhibited continuity. The engine was examined and no discrepancies were noted. The fuel tank was inspected and no discrepancies were found. The fuel pump was inspected and it was determined that the pump was an aviation fuel pump with the designed 'weep hole.' The fuel pump's inlet and impulse hoses had sharp bends in them.

Probable Cause: the pilot failed to maintain adequate altitude and clearance from the trees, and had made an improper in-flight decision when he got to far from a suitable landing area. The reason for the loss of power failure was undetermined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96LA178
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96LA178

Location