Accident Cessna 150L N10439,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357347

Date:Saturday 25 May 1996
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Marlboro Aviation Enterprises
Registration: N10439
MSN: 15074860
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:4966 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Matawan, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Allentown, PA (KABE)
Destination airport:(2N8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot returned to Matawan from a solo cross-country flight, and attempted to land on runway 27. On the fourth landing attempt, the airplane touched down hard, bounced twice, and the nose gear collapsed. The student reported that the wind speed had increased by the time she had returned to Matawan. The wind at a nearby airport was reported to be from 140 degrees at 5 knots with gusts to 15 knots. No malfunction of the airplane was reported by the pilot.

Probable Cause: the student pilot's improper flare and improper recovery from a bounced landing. The gusty wind condtion was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC96LA120
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC96LA120