Accident Bede BD-4 N239CP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357350

Date:Saturday 25 May 1996
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BD4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bede BD-4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N239CP
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:1242 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pacific City, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Independence, OR (7S5
Destination airport:(KPFC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that just before touchdown on runway 32, 'a sudden and quite strong gust blew the aircraft to the left enough that the left main gear on touching down was in soft ground to the left of the asphalt runway. Left wing and main gear then caught in tall grass.' The airplane spun around in the tall grass, the nose gear collapsed, and the airplane was substantially damaged. No preimpact mechanical malfunction was reported.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions during the landing flare, and his failure to maintain runway alignment, which resulted in an encounter with tall grass beside the intended landing area. Factors relating to the accident were: the unfavorable wind conditions (crosswind and gusts), and tall grass (high vegetation) beside the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA96LA097
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA96LA097

Location