Accident Piper PA-32-260 N40933,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357351

Date:Saturday 25 May 1996
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260
Owner/operator:Sparta Aero Services
Registration: N40933
MSN: 32-7400025
Total airframe hrs:3675 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-E4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Osage Beach, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(K15)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that within minutes of departure the engine started to lose power but did not quit completely. He reported that the engine was barely above idle. Passengers flying with the pilot also reported that the engine did not sputter but continued to run smoothly at partial power. The pilot reported that he was unable to restore power to the engine and executed a forced landing at a nearby golf course. Due to golfers on the fairways, the pilot was unable to land on the golf course's fairway. The aircraft landed in rough terrain and went through a ravine which produced substantial damage to the aircraft. The examination of the aircraft revealed that fuel was available in all four fuel tanks prior to impact damage. The fuel lines to the engine driven fuel pump were inspected and were intact with no leakage. The electric boost pump was operated and it indicated normal fuel pressure. The engine driven fuel pump was bench tested and operated normally. The engine was test run and operated within specifications.

Probable Cause: a partial loss of power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96LA174
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96LA174

Location