Accident Merlin GT N68EV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357352

Date:Saturday 25 May 1996
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Merlin GT
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N68EV
MSN: 94036
Total airframe hrs:2 hours
Engine model:Rotax 618
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Charlotte, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(07G)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was conducting his second flight in the amateur-built airplane. He stated that he attempted to go around; however, a loss of airspeed occurred. The right main landing gear impacted the terrain followed by the airplane turning around and the tail impacting the ground.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain airspeed. A factor was the pilot's lack of experience in the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96LA176
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96LA176

Location