Accident Piper PA-18 N83616,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357358

Date:Friday 24 May 1996
Time:04:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Robert J Veazie
Registration: N83616
MSN: 18-N09102
Total airframe hrs:1175 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kivalina, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kivalina River, AK
Destination airport:Kotzebue, AK (OTZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that during the takeoff roll the airplane's right wheel hit a hole. He heard the propeller strike a rock. He continued the takeoff and after liftoff the airplane began to vibrate. He reduced the engine power to idle position, and was forced to land in the river. The airplane became submerged in the water and nosed over. The pilot examined the propeller and saw approximately 3 inches missing from one blade.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of an unsuitable takeoff area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC96LA080
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC96LA080

Location